Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:21 JUN 1977
Type:Douglas C-47
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bangkok International Airport (BKK) (Thailand) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 crashed on take off. It collided with a parked C-123.

Sources:
» Thai Aviation History website

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share