ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 T-20. Cuangar
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 July 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-20.
MSN:
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Cuangar (   Angola)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cuangar Airport, Angola
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by UNITA rebels

Sources:
» Soviet Transports (1994)
» Volkskrant 15.7.1977

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 6th loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org