ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A300 registration unknown Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 August 1977
Type:Airbus A300
Operator:Air France
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Brindisi-Papola Casale Airport (BDS) (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Narrative:
The Air France Airbus A300 was hijacked to Benghazi, Libya and then towards Athens, Greece, where the aircraft was denied permission to land by both Libyan and Greek authorities.
The plane, low on fuel, turned back towards Italy, landing at Brindisi-Casale Airport where the hijacker was seized.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» L'Unità, 13-8-1977

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 2591 km (1620 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org