Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 AUG 1977
Type:Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operating for:Quarterwinds Aviation
Leased from:Caribbean Air Services
Registration: N74689
C/n / msn: 32975
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Goyave (Guadeloupe)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dominica-Melville Hall Airport (DOM/TDPD), Dominica
Destination airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX), U.S. Virgin Islands
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying oranges and bananas from Dominica to Saint Croix when the no. 1 engine misfired. The engine was throttled back and stopped a short while later. A drop in oil pressure then forced the pilot to reduce power on the remaining engine. The aircraft started to descent and was ditched offshore.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Engine failure with low oil pressure. Failure of the second engine consequent on a prolonged increase in power, necessitated by the failure of the first engine. The proximity of the coast and the presence of a DC-3 in flight ensured a favourable outcome, whilst the pilot had made a perfect ditching."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Curtiss C-46D-10-CU N74689

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dominica-Melville Hall Airport to Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport as the crow flies is 441 km (275 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share