Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 SEP 1977
Type:IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Operator:Sabang Merauke Raya Air Charter
Registration: PK-ZAD
C/n / msn: 732
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Lhokseumawe (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lhokseumawe-Malikussaleh Airport (LSW/WITM), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Flight International 21-1-1978
» Scramble

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share