Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-33254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329025

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-33254
MSN: 1G58-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Samarkand Region -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew made a mistake in handling the altitude compensator, resulting in the flame out of the engine. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the forced landing that followed.

Sources:

Soviet Transp0rts