Accident Curtiss C-46 Super C CF-CZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329023

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Super C
Owner/operator:North Coast Air Services
Registration: CF-CZH
MSN: 22515
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km SE of Thompson, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft lost height due to engine problems and was force-landed in trees while trying to return to the airport.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Winnipeg Airport, MB (YWG); July 1975