UI Boeing 737-200 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329007

Date:Thursday 20 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines (FL)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grand Island-Hall County Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Destination airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Narrative:
A hijacker pulled a shotgun at Grand Island Airport screening point and diverted a Frontier Boeing 737 plane to Kansas City for refueling.
He ordered the plane to fly to Atlanta. GA, and demanded release of a friend in Atlanta Fulton County Jail. Other demands for $3M ransom, 2 parachutes, 2 pistols, and 2 submachine guns. Hostages were released in Atlanta, and the hijacker shot and killed himself.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator - Oct 20, 1977