ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander XA-FUA San Cristóbal de las Casas Airport (SZT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 November 1977
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Servicios Aéreos Martinez Leon
Registration: XA-FUA
MSN: 388
First flight: 1974-01-31 (3 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Cristóbal de las Casas Airport (SZT) (   Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Palenque Airport (PQM/MMPQ), Mexico
Destination airport:San Cristóbal de las Casas Airport (SZT/MMSC), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on approach. The airplane carried officials of the National Indian Institute.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palenque Airport to San Cristóbal de las Casas Airport as the crow flies is 110 km (68 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Islander

  • 1200+ built
  • 81st loss
  • 20th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Mexico
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org