Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:08 NOV 1977
Type:Morane Saulnier (FMA) MS.760 Paris
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-248
C/n / msn: A-36
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cosme Sud, CD (Argentina) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed during night training flight.

Sources:
» D.Pelleboer (E-mail, 16-2-2012)
» Arqueologia Aeronautica Argentina

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share