Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 FEB 1978
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-668
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Serrania los Cobardes (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cimitarra Airport (CIM/SKCM), Colombia
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Palo Negro Airport (BGA/SKBG), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 transport plane operated by the Colombian Air Force was destroyed in an accident at Serrania los Cobardes, killing all five on board.
The airplane had flown to Cimitarra to drop off military personnel for the upcoming elections.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 23 Feb 1978

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share