Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 FEB 1978
Time:08:26
Type:Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:West Indies Air Transport
Registration: N6103C
C/n / msn: 44103/392
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) (Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The undercarriage had to be recycled prior to landing in order to obtain a down and locked indication. The right main gear was still retracted, however. Despite a warning from the tower controller, the crew continued to land. The DC-6 veered off the runway and ended up in a drainage ditch, 4300 feet from the runway threshold and 200 feet to the right of the centerline.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to assure the gear was down and locked
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTOR:
airframe - landing gear: normal retraction/extension assembly

Sources:
» Aviation News 17.03.1978

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-6BF N6103C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport as the crow flies is 1672 km (1045 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share