| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 APR 1978 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2A1 |
| Operator: | VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo |
| Registration: | PP-SMX |
| C/n / msn: | 20969/369 |
| First flight: | 1974-08-14 (3 years 8 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) (Brazil)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil |
Narrative:The aircraft belly landed and caught fire.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.