| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 APR 1978 |
| Time: | 06:52 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-87911 |
| C/n / msn: | 9731854 |
| First flight: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 422 |
| Cycles: | 301 |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aldan Airport (ADH) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Aldan Airport (ADH/UEEA), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia |
Narrative:Stalled on take-off and crashed-landed next to the runway.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
»
airdisaster.ru
Follow-up / safety actions
The AFM was changed with V2 speeds increased by 5km/h because the stability of the airplane at low speeds was being questioned.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aldan Airport to Yakutsk Airport as the crow flies is 453 km (283 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.