Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:29 APR 1978
Time:16:03
Type:Douglas C-118A
Operator:Líneas Aéreas del Caribe - LAC Colombia
Registration: HK-1705
C/n / msn: 43565/243
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 1 km NW of Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-118A (DC-6) cargo plane was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia. All three crew members and five of the nine passengers were killed. The airplane reportedly failed to gain sufficient height on takeoff from runway 30. It struck a tree and broke up.
Authorities reported after the accident that it was not authorized to carry passengers on this airplane as it was configured for cargo flights.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 30 Abr 1978

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Barranquilla Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share