ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 registration unknown Prague
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 May 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Prague (   Czech Republic)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
A lone individual, identified only as a resident of Brno, hijacked the aircraft but was overpowered and taken into custody after the plane landed in Prague.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brno Turany Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 203 km (127 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org