| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 MAY 1978 |
| Time: | 12:12 IST |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-45-DL |
| Operator: | India Civil Aviation Department |
| Registration: | VT-DEU |
| C/n / msn: | 9952 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Badkhalsa (India)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Struck the ground in a steep left wing nose-down attitude in the courtyard of a house.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the left-hand engine fuel pump resulting in total loss of power from the left-hand engine at a very critical stage when the aircraft was indulging in low flying."
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.