ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-680 Cerro Kennedy
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 July 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-680
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cerro Kennedy (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport (RCH/SKRH), Colombia
Destination airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM), Colombia
Narrative:
Struck the Cerro Kennedy mountain in the foothills of the Sierra Nevada. The wreckage was located after three days.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 19 Jul 1978

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riohacha-Almirante Padilla Airport to Santa Marta Airport as the crow flies is 148 km (93 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org