ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 708 Viscount G-ARIR Lydd International Airport (LYX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 10 August 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 708 Viscount
Operating for:Dan-Air Services
Leased from:Alidair
Registration: G-ARIR
MSN: 36
First flight: 1954-05-30 (24 years 3 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 505
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lydd International Airport (LYX) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB), France
Destination airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Vickers Viscount aircraft was flying from Beauvais, France, to Lydd Airport, U.K.. During the approach the landing gear was selected down and the two main gear indicator lights showed green, but the nose gear light remained red. The landing gear was re-cycled twice but the nose gear light remained red. The hydraulic changeover lever was moved to emergency and after the hand pump had been operated a short while, the nose gear light changed to green. The visual indicator also showed the nose gear as down. The Tower were informed that 'three greens' were now indicated and the aircraft was cleared to land. During the approach and landing continuous pressure was maintained on the hand pump. The touchdown was normal on the main wheels and the nose wheel was held off until approximately 50 to 60 knots when it was lowered gently onto the runway. After running about 100 m the nose gear collapsed and the nose of the aircraft settled onto the runway. After the aircraft came to a stop, the passengers were evacuated through the front left main door, the sill of which was about one metre above ground level.

The aircraft was repaired and returned to service on September 17.1978, after fitment of replacement nose undercarriage doors, Rolls-Royce Dart engines and Dowty propellers.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» AIB Bulletin 10/78
» Vickers Viscount Network (vickersviscount.net)

Photos

photo of Vickers-708-Viscount-G-ARIR
accident date: 10-08-1978
type: Vickers 708 Viscount
registration: G-ARIR
accident date: 10-08-1978
type: Vickers 708 Viscount
registration: G-ARIR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beauvais-Tillé Airport to Lydd International Airport as the crow flies is 185 km (116 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org