Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 AUG 1978
Type:Boeing 707
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Airplane damage: None
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) (Switzerland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Flightnumber: 830
Narrative:
One passenger dropped a note near a flight attendant who was taking a nap. He demanding the release of several prisoners, a.o. Rudolf Hess. After landing in Geneva all passengers deplaned and were questioned by authorities to determine the identity of the hijacker.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share