Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 AUG 1978
Time:ca 22:10
Type:Douglas DC-6B
Operator:New World Air Charter
Registration: N122A
C/n / msn: 45327/819
First flight: 1957
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt Hameem (Oman) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Muscat-Seeb Airport (MCT/OOMS), Oman
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-6 took off from Muscat t 22:07 and was advised to climb to FL120. At 22:10 the pilot reported climbing through 1000 feet. This was the last radio contact with the flight. It appeared that the aircraft had flown into a mountain.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share