| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 SEP 1978 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-15-DK |
| Operator: | S. Macey |
| Registration: | G-BFPU |
| C/n / msn: | 15247/26692 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 11 km (6.9 mls) NE of Karima (Sudan)
|
| Phase: | En route / landing (ENR/LDG) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Engine problems (backfiring of the no. 1 engine) on the first leg of the ferry flight (London-Gatwick to Nice) forced the crew to divert to Toulon, were the spark plugs were changed. Soon after take-off from Toulon the same symptoms occurred. The aircraft turned back and the carburetor was changed. The rest of the flight was uneventful until 70 miles from Karima. The no. 2 engine oil pressure and cylinder head temperature exceeded the limits, the no. 2 prop oversped and had to be feathered. Soon afterwards the no. 1 engine started backfiring. A wheels-up landing was carried out. The DC-3 burnt out.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.