Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 OCT 1978
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-ADY
C/n / msn: 10572
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:854
Cycles:796
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Sagaing (Myanmar) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mandalay-Annisaton Airport (MDL/VYMD), Myanmar
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Both engines lost power on climbout. A forced landing was carried out on a sandbank of the Irrawaddy River.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PH-EXC
PH-EXC prior to delivery to Myanma Airways.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share