Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 DEC 1978
Time:13:13
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:SMB Stage Line
Registration: N41447
C/n / msn: 12987
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Des Moines, IA (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Destination airport:Des Moines Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 struck the upslope of an embankment, 300 feet short of the runway 03 threshold. Windshield icing restricted the visibility of both pilots.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged distance and altitude
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ice-windshield
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-20-DK N41447

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share