Accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) N25656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328721

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1978
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Caribe Air Sales
Registration: N25656
MSN: 4845
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lorida, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sebring Air Terminal, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot commenced the takeoff with the gust locks engaged. The aircraft, which was also overloaded, crashed and burst into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged
FACTORS:
pilot in command - attempted operation beyond experience/ability level
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB