UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328714

Date:Thursday 14 December 1978
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Keeping his hand on his coat pocket as though he had a pistol, a hijacker approached a stewardess and demanded the plane be flown to Cuba. He was persuaded to return to his seat where he was apprehended by police who boarded after the aircraft landed
in Charleston. SC. Hijacker allegedly was in toxicated. He did not have a weapon.
Sentenced to 5 years probation for interference with flight crew.

Sources:

Lakeland Ledger - Dec 14, 1978