ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander G-BFNL Bembridge Airport (BBP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 December 1978
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Operator:Britten-Norman
Registration: G-BFNL
MSN: 871
First flight: 1978-08-30 (4 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bembridge Airport (BBP) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond in storm. Dates also reported for this storm are December 12 and 13.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org