Accident Lockheed L-188PF Electra N403GN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328691

Date:Friday 5 January 1979
Time:20:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188PF Electra
Owner/operator:Great Northern Airlines
Registration: N403GN
MSN: 1127
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Inigok Airport, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Umiat Airport, AK (UMT/PAUM)
Destination airport:Inigok Airport, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Touchdown short of the runway; the left gear and wing failed.
The airplane operated on a flight from Anchorage, Alaska to Lonely Dew Station in northern Alaska. En route stops were planned at Umiat and Inigok.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
copilot - misjudged distance and altitude
copilot - failed to initiate go-around
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC79FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File # 1-0019

Location

Images:

photo (c) Brian Maddison