Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 JAN 1979
Time:19:34 EST
Type:Learjet 25D
Operator:Massey-Ferguson
Registration: N137GL
C/n / msn: 25-237
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:299
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-8A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan, MI (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Narrative:
Rolled violently, lost control and crashed while on approach to runway 09 . Loss of control was caused by icing and/or preceding DC-9 wake vortex and/or a delayed application of engine thrust during an attempted go-around.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's loss of control. The loss of control may have been caused by wake turbulence of a departing aircraft, by a premature stall caused by an accumulation of wing ice, by a delayed application of engine thrust during an attempted go-around, or by any combination of these factors."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from South Bend Regional, IN to Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI as the crow flies is 250 km (156 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share