| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JAN 1979 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM62000 |
| C/n / msn: | 4497 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Milan-Malpensa (Italy)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Jumped chocks during engine runs; damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.