Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:30 JAN 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-323C
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VLU
C/n / msn: 19235/519
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Missing
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:c 200km ENE off Tokyo, Japan (Pacific Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galećo International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil
Narrative:
Missing over the Pacific Ocean, some 30 minutes after takeoff from Tokyo. The aircraft carried 153 paintings, worth USD 1.24mln.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 148

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-323C PP-VLU

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tokyo-Narita Airport to Rio de Janeiro-Galećo International Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 18409 km (11506 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Franēais Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share