| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 FEB 1979 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Operator: | Pakistan Air Force |
| Registration: | 23488 |
| C/n / msn: | 3698 |
| First flight: | 1962 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison T56-A-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lahore Airport (LHE) (Pakistan)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair after ground collision with another PAF Hercules, 10687.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.