ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III F-BHRL Frankfurt International Airport (FRA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 12 March 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHRL
MSN: 31
First flight: 1960-04-14 (18 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) (   Germany)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Lyon Satolas Airfield (LYS/LFLL), France
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command diverted from the guideline and the aircraft collided with a fence and obstruction lights marking construction work while taxiing to the departure runway. The right wing tank sustained substantial damage, leading to the loss of 500 kg fuel. The Caravelle was named "Dauphiné".

Photos

photo of Caravelle-III-F-BHRL
accident date: 12-03-1979
type: Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
registration: F-BHRL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Lyon Satolas Airfield as the crow flies is 539 km (337 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org