| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 APR 1979 |
| Type: | Vickers 785D Viscount |
| Operator: | SAETA |
| Registration: | HC-AVP |
| C/n / msn: | 329 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pastaza Province (Ecuador)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador |
| Destination airport: | Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU), Ecuador |
Narrative:Went missing on a Quito-Cuenca flight and was found 5 years later on high ground, 25nm off track.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport to Cuenca Airport as the crow flies is 309 km (193 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.