Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:27 MAY 1979
Time:ca 10:10
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Operator:Force Aérienne de la République Islamique de Mauritanie
Registration: 5T-MAY
C/n / msn: 88
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Dakar (Senegal) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN), Mauritania
Destination airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Narrative:
Crashed. One of the occupants killed was Lt. Col. Ahmed Ould Bouceif, prime minister of the Mauritanian government following an April 1979 coup d'etat.
Bouceif was part of the Mauritanian delegation en route to Dakar to attend a summit meeting of the Economic Community Of West African States (ECOWAS). The Dakar airport was closed because of a dust storm at the time of the accident.

Sources:
» Wikipedia: Ahmed Ould Bouceif
» St. Petersburg Times - May 28, 1979

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nouakchott Airport to Dakar-Yoff Airport as the crow flies is 406 km (254 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share