Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 JUN 1979
Time:22:48 EDT
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Air New England
Registration: N383EX
C/n / msn: 245
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:17058
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hyannis, MA (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 248
Narrative:
The flight crew reported for duty at 08:45 in the morning for 12 legs out of Hyannis, MA. They arrived back at Hyannis at 18:31. The crew then learned they were had to fly 2 additional flights of 2 legs each (Hyannis-New Bedford-New York-LGA v.v.) The captain was visibly upset about this. On the return flight from La Guardia the crew decided to skip New Bedford because of poor weather there. At 21:32 the flight departed La Guardia for Hyannis. At 22.39 the crew were given Hyannis weather, which included: indefinite ceiling of 200 feet, sky obscured, visibility 3/4mile in fog, wind 210deg at 10 knots. Five minutes later the aircraft was vectored for a runway 24 ILS approach. The aircraft descended below the glidepath and crashed into a heavily wooded area.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the flight crew to recognize and react in a timely manner to the gross deviation from acceptable approach parameters, resulting in a continuation of the descent well below the decision height during a precision approach without visual contact with the runway environment.
Although the Board was unable to determine conclusively the reason for the failure to recognize and react to the gross deviation, it is believed that the degraded physiological condition of the captain seriously impaired his performance. Also, the lack of adequate crew coordination practices and procedures contributed to the first officer's failure to detect and react to the situation in a timely manner."

Sources:
» Flight International 08.03.1980 (732)
» NTSB-AAR-80-1

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-80-01
report released:03-JAN-1980
duration of investigation:200 days (6.7 months)
download report: Air New England, Inc., DeHavilland DHC-6-300, N383 EX Hyannis, Massachusetts, June 17, 1979. (NTSB/AAR-80-01)
cover

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N383EX

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA as the crow flies is 314 km (196 miles).

Books

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share