ASN Aircraft accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DXO Mangalore Airport (IXE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 21 June 1979
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXO
MSN: 522
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mangalore Airport (IXE) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangalore-Hindustan Airport (BLR/VOBG), India
Destination airport:Mangalore-Bajpe Airport (IXE/VOML), India
Flightnumber:IC557
Narrative:
Indian Airlines flight IC557 to Mangalore, India had to carry out three holdings over Mangalore NDB at 8000 ft due to low clouds and rain over the airport. At the time of landing, weather at Mangalore was below minima and the captain descended below the prescribed MDA to sight the runway.
During the first attempt to land on runway 27, the captain had to carry out a missed approach procedure as he failed to could not see the runway. During the second attempt, the captain could not align the aircraft properly until touchdown and the aircraft went off the runway immediately after touchdown.
The left-hand main landing gear collapsed rearwards during the landing roll, due to impact with a VASI light platform.
There was no fire and all members of the crew and passengers escaped unhurt.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the accident has been attributed to the Commander's attempt to land under weather conditions which were below the laid-down minima, due to which he could not align the aircraft properly on the runway heading and hence could not control it after touchdown on a wet runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Civil aircraft accidents 1979 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangalore-Hindustan Airport to Mangalore-Bajpe Airport as the crow flies is 299 km (187 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org