Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JUL 1979
Type:Douglas DC-6A
Operator:Kimex Inc
Registration: N43865
C/n / msn: 44657/623
First flight: 1955
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) off Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN) (Jamaica)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV), United States of America
Destination airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Narrative:
The DC-6A cargo plane crashed into sea in about 10 feet of water while on the second approach to Kingston Airport (KIN), Jamaica. The first approach had to be abandoned when the plane came in too high.
The airplane carried a load of eggs from Gainesville, FL (GNV).

Sources:
» The Virgin Islands Daily News - Jul 23, 1979

Photos
photo of Douglas C-118A 53-3286
This C-118 was withdrawn from use and stored at Davis Monthan in May 1975. It was bought by Atlas Aircraft Corp. as N43865 one year later, converted to DC-6A and sold to Kimex in November 1977.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL to Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport as the crow flies is 1411 km (882 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share