Incident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JUL 1979
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVFD
C/n / msn: 211
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Washington, DC (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
On takeoff from Washington-Dulles, a tire blew. At FL270 a compressor stall was experienced probably due to foreign object damage.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share