Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:05 AUG 1979
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Iberia
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Fuerteventura, Lisbon, Geneva (Switzerland)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV), Spain
Narrative:
Three armed men hijacked the DC-9 in the Canary Islands in a bid to escape the Spanish Foreign Legion. They demanded to be flown to Geneva where they surrendered.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share