Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 AUG 1979
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:United Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:San Francisco, Porland (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber: 739
Narrative:
One hijacker. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Portland International Airport, OR to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1334 km (833 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share