Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 AUG 1979
Type:Antonov 12TB
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12963
C/n / msn: 9346407
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:18235
Cycles:7006
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) from Yeniseisk (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK), Russia
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Narrative:
Two hours and 18 minutes after take-off, en route from Norilsk to Krasnoyarsk, all four engines flamed out at 7,800 m due to fuel contamination. The Antonov crashed in a forest.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Antonov 12V CCCP-12963

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Noril'sk Airport to Krasnoyarsk Airport as the crow flies is 1472 km (920 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share