ASN Aircraft accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1 N9965F Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 31 August 1979
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer 1
Operator:Air North (Yukon Air Service)
Registration: N9965F
MSN: 505
First flight: 1957-02-13 (22 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Alvis Leonides 514
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP/PAPN), United States of America
Destination airport:Naknek Airport, AK (NNK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Pioneer carried a load of fish when it attempted to take off in crosswind conditions with wind gusting to 20 knots. The airplane swerved and nosed over, causing substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain
pilot in command - improper compensation for wind conditions
FACTOR(S):
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: poorly maintained runway surface
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
weather briefing - no record of briefing received

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pilot Point Airport, AK to Naknek Airport, AK as the crow flies is 131 km (82 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org