Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 OCT 1979
Type:Canadair CC-106 Yukon
Operator:ALAS - Atlantida Linea Aérea Sudamericana
Registration: CX-BKD
C/n / msn: 8
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) (Uruguay) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Narrative:
The right main gear failed to lock down prior to landing. The gear was recycled several times and a 'bogie test' was tried. The gear then indicated down and locked. After touchdown the aircraft tended to veer to the right and the right main gear slowly collapsed. The right wing struck the ground, causing the Canadair plane to veer right off the side of the runway. The left gear and nosegear immediately sank in soft ground next to the runway; the aircraft thus came to rest with the tail and part of the left wing still on the runway. Lack of aircraft recovery equipment at Carrasco made it impossible to remove the aircraft from the runway. Engines, instruments and other equipment were removed and the tail and nose were cut off. The remainder was then set alight.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Aircraft deliberately destroyed in an attempt to clear the runway. It was therefore not possible to ascertain the cause of the accident.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Canadair CC-106 LV-JZB
LV-JZB flew for AER for five years until being sold to Uruguay in November 1978

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share