ASN Aircraft accident IAI Arava 102 LV-MRX Puerto Williams, Navarino Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 November 1979
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI Arava 102
Operator:Yacimientos Petroliferos Fiscales
Registration: LV-MRX
MSN: 054
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:25 km (15.6 mls) W of Puerto Williams, Navarino Island (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG), Argentina
Destination airport:Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH/SAWO), Argentina
Narrative:
Struck high ground in bad weather while descending for an instrument approach to Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH), Argentina.
Among those killed was YPF President Raúl Ondarts.

Classification:

Sources:
» Rio Negro Online

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Río Gallegos Internacional Airport, SC to Ushuaia Airport, TF as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org