Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 DEC 1979
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:An Son Drilling Company of Colombia
Registration: HK-1710W
C/n / msn: 252
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cúcuta (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed at 08:00 on a VFR flight plan to Cúcuta. Weather conditions however, were IMC and Cúcuta was closed. The crew never reported to Cúcuta Tower. The aircraft was found 3 days later at FL115 on Oroque Mountain in the Norte de Santander region.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 411 km (257 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share