ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135Q Stratotanker 60-0338 Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 8 February 1980
Type:Boeing KC-135Q Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0338
MSN: 18113/452
First flight: 1961-03-03 (19 years)
Total airframe hrs:8015
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P/F-59W
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Burned out on ramp following an explosion of the aft body fuel tank during ground refueling operations. A faulty fuel probe was found to be the cause of the explosion.

Classification:
Fuel tank explosion
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-00/03

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org