Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 APR 1980
Type:Boeing 707-373C
Operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ABQ
C/n / msn: 19441/548
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Singapore-Paya Lebar Airport (QPG) (Singapore) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Singapore-Paya Lebar International Airport (SIN/WSAP), Singapore
Destination airport:Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ), Bangladesh
Narrative:
The aircraft sank back on the runway with the gear retracted, after attaining a height of 100 feet. The Boeing slid for 2000 feet before coming to a halt off the right side of the runway. After lift-off, all 4 engines had lost power.
It was also deemed possible that the pilot had aborted the take-off too late after false engine indications.
The aircraft carried the name "City of Bayezed Bostami".

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-373C S2-ABQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Singapore-Paya Lebar International Airport to Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport as the crow flies is 2873 km (1796 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share