Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:03 APR 1980
Time:09:10
Type:Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Operator:Canadair
Registration: C-GCGR-X
C/n / msn: 1001
First flight: 1978-11-08 (1 year 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mojave, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mojave-Kern County Airport, CA (MHV/KMHV), United States of America
Destination airport:Mojave-Kern County Airport, CA (MHV/KMHV), United States of America
Narrative:
A non-scheduled stall was conducted after the scheduled test and AOA increased past maximum of 34deg. Control was lost and the spin chute was deployed. The chute could not be jettisoned and the crew members bailed out. The pilot's chute failed to deploy.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
instruments/equipment and accessories - flight and navigation instruments: angle of attack indicator
miscellaneous acts,conditions - binding
systems - hydraulic system: seals
miscellaneous acts,conditions - deteriorated
systems - other systems: other

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mojave-Kern County Airport, CA to Mojave-Kern County Airport, CA as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share