Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 APR 1980
Time:17:00
Type:Douglas C-47A-30-DK
Operator:C.A. Hackney
Registration: N64490
C/n / msn: 13915/25360
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,8 km (0.5 mls) from Athol-Silverwood Airport, ID (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Athol-Silverwood Airport, ID, United States of America
Destination airport:Athol-Silverwood Airport, ID, United States of America
Narrative:
C-47 Dakota N64490 had been parked at Athol for 11 months and was to perform a first test flight following inspection. After take-off from runway 21, one of the engines failed. This caused the DC-3 to bank to the left and crash into trees approx. 800m past the end of the runway. The reason for the engine failure is unknown, but the pilot should have aborted the take-off.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
partial power loss - unknown/not reported
complete power loss - unknown/not reported

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athol-Silverwood Airport, ID to Athol-Silverwood Airport, ID as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share